HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  
Super Late Model Rules

Print this page
Posted March 11, 2021

We will be following ULMS rules with the additions for safety and steel block noted below:   

 http://ulmsracing.com/ulms-rules/ 

However, Open Steel Block Motors will be allowed but they must weigh 2,250.  

Seats

B.) Full containment racing seats are REQUIRED. All seats must be mounted properly & securely per the Technical Directors recommendations. The use of Grade 5 or better hardware is also required to attach the seat to the chassis.

Driver’s seat must remain on the left side of the drive line.

Restraint Systems

C.) The use of a 5, 6 or 7 point driver restraint system certified to SFI Spec 16.1 or 16.5 is REQUIRED, no exceptions. All driver restraint systems shall not be in excess of 2 years of age past the date of manufacture. The use of a 7-pointdriver restraint system is strongly recommended. All mounting points of the racing harness MUST be mounted properly in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions, and securely mounted to the chassis with the use of grade 5 or better hardware.

HEAD and NECK RESTRAINT MANDATORY

Window Nets

  Window Nets certified to SFI Spec 27.1 or Safety Nets certified to SFI Spec 37.1 are Strongly Recommended and must be mounted in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions and technical director’s satisfaction.

Drive Line

  A drive line "sling" is REQUIRED.

Helmets

  A helmet certified to Snell SA2000, SA2005 or SA2010 Standard or SFI Spec 31.1A, 31.1/2005 or 31.1/2010 is REQUIRED.

Driver Suits

A driver suit certified to SFI Spec 3.2A/5 is REQUIRED.

Head and Neck Restraints

   Head and Neck Restraint Devices/Systems are MANDATORY

Driver Door Intrusion plate (Required)

A minimum 1/8" (.125”) thick magnetic steel intrusion plate on the driver’s side door bars is REQUIRED.

B. Approved installations:

Welded plates- Individual plates between door bars are permitted but must be weld around the perimeter of each opening. Minimum area covered is 16inches by 26 inches.

A minimum of 16” x 26” plate bolted to fabricated 1/8” (.125”) magnetic steel tabs, welded securely to the chassis, using a minimum of eight (8) x 3/8” Allen button head bolts. A minimum of three (3) fabricated 1/8” (.125”) magnetic steel tabs and 3/8” Allen button head bolts required across top of the intrusion plate, a minimum of three (3) fabricated 1/8” (.125”)magnetic steel tabs and 3/8” Allen button head bolts required across the bottom of the plate, and one (1) fabricated 1/8”(.125”) magnetic steel tabs and 3/8” Allen button head bolt in each in the middle front and middle rear of intrusion plate.A minimum of 16” x 26” plate bolted to a minimum of six (6) approved-design door bar clamps using the included 12 x1/2” Allen button head bolts per the manufacturer’s specification. A minimum of three (3) approved-design door bar clamps and the included six (6) x 1/2” Allen button head bolts required across top of the intrusion plate and three (3)approved-design door bar clamps and included six (6) x 1/2” Allen button head bolts required across bottom of intrusion plate. Vendor and part number must be clearly labeled on part.

Current approved-design door bar clamps (as of December 1, 2018) – in order of submission:

Bicknell Racing Products – Part Number: BRP 954

Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Part Number: WM397

Allstar Performance – Part Number: ALL4198                                   (no other manufacturer