HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Wonderling Wins First Ever RUSH Tour Race at Stateline Speedway!

Print this page
May 21, 2017

By: Allen Seybert

 

BUSTI, N.Y. - Jeremy Wonderling put his name in the Stateline Speedway history books, Saturday, winning the track's first ever Ed Shults Auto Group Crate Late Model RUSH series Tour event in the Bill Law Memorial on Cancer Awareness Night at the Busti oval.

    In other action, Max Blair was a winner in the Overhead Door Super Late Model event, David Scott was victorious in the Sugar Grove Beverage Outlaw E-Mods and Dennis Lunger took the checkered flag in the Rusted Nutz RUSH Pro-Mods feature. John Boardman won a caution-filled Wellington Log Homes Street Stock race and Willilam VanGuilder was declared the winner in a wild Bailey's Towing and Recovery Super Challenger feature race. The Super Sportsmen series was not in action this week.
  For the first time in Stateline history, the Crate Late Model RUSH series held a series Tour event at the facility. Wonderling led wire to wire to claim the victory, but saying it didn't come easy was an understatement. Wonderling started second alongside defending RUSH series champion John Waters. Waters claimed the top starting spot after posting the fastest time in time trials with a lap of 17.376 and then holding off Wonderling in a 6-lap Dash competition, featuring the top two finishers in each of the four heats. Heat winners were Waters, Bryce Davis, Dennis Lunger and Mike Pegher.
    After Wonderling got by Waters for the lead on the opening lap, Pegher began turning up the heat on Waters for second. Moments later, Waters found himself up against the backstretch wall, bringing out the first yellow of the race. After the restart, track standouts Lunger and Max Blair began advancing their way toward the front. Both worked past the #94 machine of Bryce Davis on lap 8, moving to 3rd and 4th respectively. Not long after, Lunger would pull off with mechanical problems while running in the third spot.
     Near the front, Pegher began heavily challenging Wonderling for the lead. Some slight contact between the two brought Blair into the mix, making it a three dog fight at the front of the field. With 20 to go, Blair passed Pegher for second setting up a showdown between Blair and Wonderling over the final laps. Blair saved his tires and made a final charge in the closing laps and the duo was nose to nose with three to go.
     On the races' final lap - and with Blair closing in - Wonderling made a daring three-wide move to cut in between two lapped cars, giving him the cushion he needed to bring home the Bill Law Memorial trophy. Blair held on for second, Pegher was third, Davis fourth and Wyatt Scott had a strong showing in fifth. Jason Genco, Jason Knowles, J.J. Mazur, Bruce Hordusky and Matt Latta completed the top 10.
    In Crate Late B-Main competition, Jamie Brown held off Ryan Scott, Nathan Earle and Paul Norman for the win. All four drivers advanced to the A-Main with their performances. After the A-Main feature, Nick Snayczuk won a non-qualifiers race ahead of Chad Schauers, Matthew Sipes, Kyle Murray and Khole Wanzer.
   While Blair came up just short in the Bill Law main event, he had no such trouble in the Super Late Model feature. Early on, it was Greg Oakes pacing the field. Elsewhere, the nights of Doug Eck and Chad Valone didn't get off to such a good start as the pair were involved in a turn two incident on the races' first lap. After the restart, Oakes continued to lead with Bump Hedman, Rich Gardner, Robbie Blair and Max Blair giving chase.
    Both Blairs soon went around Gardner to each move up a spot and Robbie Blair worked around Hedman for second. Two laps later, Max Blair passed both the #22 and #Won11, moving to second and becoming Oakes' closest challenger. Blair's charge toward the front took just five laps as Blair went by on lap 11 of the 25-lap event. The pair traded the lead for three straight laps with Blair ultimately pulling clear with 12 to go. Robbie Blair would get by Oakes with 8 to go, setting up a father vs. son battle for the win.
    The son would be just too much for the father on this night with Max besting Robbie for the victory. Oakes, Hedman, Gardner, John Lobb, Dutch Davies, Jake Finnerty, Valone and Nathan Hill completed the top ten. Max Blair and Oakes won the heat races.
    Butch Southwell took the early advantage in the Outlaw E-Mods feature before the stalled car of Kirk Bradley slowed the field for the first time. On the first restart of the event, David Scott wasted little time in showing he would be tough to beat this night. Scott got a great jump from third, flying by Southwell on the high side to grab a lead he would never relinquish. Scott was able to go on cruise control for the middle portion of the race as Southwell was busy defending John Woodward Jr. for second. Behind them, Cale Crocker and Greg Johnson were locked in a competitive battle for fourth.
    Woodward Jr. got around Southwell late in the race, but it seemed to be too little too late. However, a yellow with just one lap to go closed the gap to Scott and gave Woodward Jr. new life. Woodward Jr. gave his all, but Scott was just too fast this time as Scott parked his #68 machine in Victory Lane. Woodward Jr. finished second followed by Greg Johnson. Crocker nipped Southwell at the line for fourth. Michael McGee and Greg Johnson led the way in the heats.
    Pole sitter Matt Harvey, Chad Carlson and Ryan Scott were involved in a three-way battle for the lead early on in the Pro-Mods series event. Harvey ultimately broke away and led the first six laps comfortably until Carlson again turned up the pressure. A lap 8 caution changed the complexion of the race as it allowed eventual winner Lunger to close on the leaders.
    After the restart, Harvey and Carlson battled for the lead, going side by side into turn four on lap 13. The cars going a little higher than usual trying to defend their positions gave Lunger the opportunity he needed and the #71L scooted by on the inside to steal the lead away. Lunger went on to survive several late race cautions and restarts to earn the win over Carlson, Harvey, Ryan Scott and Steve Dixon. Carlson and Vic Vena won heat races.
    John Boardman survived everything that was thrown at him to win the Street Stocks feature this week. Boardman started on the pole and pulled away early while last week's winner David Shagla Jr. moved through the field, passing Anthony Marotto for second on lap 4. Two laps later, Shagla caught Boardman for the top spot and ultimately went around the #777 on lap seven.
    Boardman appeared to be fading as Bill Applebee closed in to battle for the runner-up spot, but perhaps he was just saving his stuff. Boardman held off Applebee and soon would find himself back at the front. During one of the many late-race restarts, Boardman was able to get past Shagla and back into the lead. He then held off Shagla long enough to be declared the race winner when the race was deemed complete after 18 laps and the 25-minute time limit. Shagla was second followed by Bill Reeves, Brian Crandall and Gary Fisher. Boardman was also a heat winner as were Reeves and Fisher.
    The night ended in wild fashion with Eric Canfield winning the Super Challengers feature with a late-race move that left some in attendance visibly upset. Before all that, it was pole sitter Kurt Babcock in control and Babcock appeared to be on his way to sure victory, building a big lead after 8 laps of the 12-lap event. On lap 9, Babcock suddenly slowed on the backstretch and last week's winner Andy Proper assumed the lead with Canfield close behind.
    Canfield kept with Proper over the final four laps and finally made his move in turns three and four of the final lap, making contact with Proper's #17 and moving him aside for the win. Many of Proper's fans in attendance appeared less than thrilled with the tactic, but Canfield was declared the winner. William VanGuilder snuck by Proper as well to claim second. Proper was third followed by Mike Riche Jr., Brandon Huffman, Pat Oyer, Gray Troyer, Aaron Marcy, Chris Horton and Pete Volpe. Canfield was later DQ'ed after the race for a rule violation and VanGuilder was awarded the win.
    John Zeleznick, Babcock and VanGuilder were heat race winners. Dylan Greene held off Kyle Babcock, Chris Horton, Bob Leonard, Josh Crull and Nick Reed to win a Super Challengers B-Main event that saw all top-six finishers advance to Saturday's A-Main.
    The track will be loud with action again this coming Saturday with a special Memorial Day weekend 32-lap Super Late Model special, in addition to action in six other series. All past and present members of the Military receive free admission with a valid ID.

 

 
RESULTS
Saturday, May 20, 2017
Bill Law Memorial Cancer Awareness Night
at Stateline Speedway- Busti, N.Y.

 

OVERHEAD DOOR SUPER LATE MODELS (17 cars)
Heat 1 (8 laps, 9 cars): 1. Max Blair, 2. Robbie Blair, 3. Bump Hedman, 4. Rich Gardner, 5. Nathan Hill, 6. David Scott, 7. Dutch Davies, 8. Jake Finnerty, 9. Ward Schell
Heat 2 (8 laps, 8 cars): 1. Greg Oakes, 2. John Lobb, 3. Bob Dorman, 4. Doug Eck, 5. Chad Valone, 6. Rick Tripodi, 7. Chris Hackett, 8. Damian Bidwell
Feature (25 laps, 17 cars): 1. Max Blair, 2. Robbie Blair, 3. Greg Oakes, 4. Bump Hedman, 5. Rich Gardner, 6. John Lobb, 7. Dutch Davies, 8. Jake Finnerty, 9. Chad Valone, 10. Nathan Hill, 11. Doug Eck, 12. Ward Schell, 13. Rick Tripodi, 14. Chris Hackett, 15. Bob Dorman, 16. David Scott, 17. Damian Bidwell DNS

 

SUGAR GROVE BEVERAGE OUTLAW E-MODS (16 cars)
Heat 1 (8 laps, 9 cars): 1. Michael McGee, 2. Cale Crocker, 3. David Scott, 4. Butch Southwell, 5. John Woodward, 6. Tim Rockwell, 7. Chuck Frye, 8. Dominic Deponceau, 9. Dave Lanphere
Heat 2 (8 laps, 7 cars): 1. Greg Johnson, 2. Steve Rex, 3. Justin Carlson, 4. John Boyd, 5. Ron Seeley, 6. Kirk Bradley, 7. Troy Johnson
Feature (20 laps, 16 cars): 1. David Scott, 2. John Woodward Jr., 3. Greg Johnson, 4. Cale Crocker, 5. Butch Southwell, 6. Michael McGee, 7. Tim Rockwell, 8. Steve Rex, 9. Chuck Frye, 10. Ron Seeley, 11. Tim Peterson, 12. Justin Carlson, 13. Dominic DePonceau, 14. John Boyd, 15. Dave Lanphere, 16. Kirk Bradley

 

ED SHULTS AUTO GROUP RUSH CRATE LATE MODELS (31 cars)
Time Trials: 1. John Waters 17.376, 2. Max Blair 17.448, 3. Dennis Lunger Jr. 17.454, 4. Chad Wright 17.469, 5. Jason Genco 17.528, 6. Bruce Hordusky Jr. 17.548, 7. Bryce Davis 17.548, 8. Mike Pegher 17.566, 9. Jason Knowles 17.683, 10. Dave Lyon 17.716, 11. Brian Knowles 17.752, 12. Jeremy Wonderling 17.760, 13. Matt Latta 17.787, 14. Jamie Wrightsman 17.793, 15. Mike Wonderling 17.842, 16. Darrell Bossard 17.881, 17. J.J. Mazur 17.896, 18. Wyatt Scott 17.907, 19. Brian Swank 18.014, 20. Scott Gurdak 18.046, 21. Jamie Brown 18.139, 22. Nathan Earle 18.147, 23. Paul Norman 18.157, 24. Ryan Scott 18.318, 25. Nick Snayczuk 18.398, 26. Khole Wanzer 18.509, 27. Matthew Sipes 18.602, 28. Chad Schauers 18.697, 29. Kyle Murray 18.757, 30. D.J. Krug 19.413, 31. Tony White 19.437
HEATS
(Top 5 advance to A-Main)
Heat 1 (8 laps, 8 cars): 1. John Waters, 2. Jason Genco, 3. Jason Knowles, 4. J.J. Mazur, 5. Matt Latta, 6. Jamie Brown, 7. Kyle Murray, 8. Nick Snayczuk
Heat 2 (8 laps, 8 cars): 1. Bryce Davis, 2. Max Blair, 3. Wyatt Scott, 4. Dave Lyon, 5. Jamie Wrightsman, 6. Nathan Earle, 7. Khole Wanzer, 8. D.J. Krug
Heat 3 (8 laps, 8 cars): 1. Dennis Lunger, 2. Bruce Hordusky, 3. Brian Knowles, 4. Mike Wonderling, 5. Brian Swank, 6. Matthew Sipes, 7. Paul Norman, 8. Tony White DNS
Heat 4 (8 laps, 7 cars): 1. Mike Pegher, 2. Jeremy Wonderling, 3. Chad Wright, 4. Darrell Bossard, 5. Scott Gurdak, 6. Ryan Scott, 7. Chad Schauers
A-Main (30 laps, 24 cars): 1. Jeremy Wonderling, 2. Max Blair, 3. Mike Pegher, 4. Bryce Davis, 5. Wyatt Scott, 6. Jason Genco, 7. Jason Knowles, 8. J.J. Mazur, 9. Bruce Hordusky, 10. Matt Latta, 11. Dave Lyon, 12. Darrell Bossard, 13. Scott Gurdak, 14. Chad Wright, 15. Jamie Brown, 16. Mike Wonderling, 17. Ryan Scott, 18. Brian Swank, 19. Paul Norman, 20. Jamie Wrightsman, 21. Nathan Earle, 22. Dennis Lunger, 23. Brian Knowles, 24. John Waters
B-Main (Top 4 advance to A-Main) (10 laps, 10 cars): 1. Jamie Brown, 2. Ryan Scott, 3. Nathan Earle, 4. Paul Norman, 5. Nick Snayczuk, 6. Khole Wanzer, 7. Chad Schauers, 8. Kyle Murray, 9. Matthew Sipes, 10. D.J. Krug
Dash (6 laps, 8 cars): 1. John Waters, 2. Jeremy Wonderling, 3. Mike Pegher, 4. Max Blair, 5. Bryce Davis, 6. Dennis Lunger, 7. Jason Genco, 8. Bruce Hordusky
Non-Qualifier (8 laps, 5 cars): 1. Nick Snayczuk, 2. Chad Schauers, 3. Matthew Sipes, 4. Kyle Murray, 5. Khole Wanzer

 

RUSTED NUTZ RUSH PRO-MODS (13 cars)
Heat 1 (8 laps, 6 cars): 1. Vic Vena, 2. Matt Harvey, 3. Ryan Scott, 4. Chad Silleman, 5. Justin Carlson, 6. Dennis Asel
Heat 2 (8 laps, 7 cars): 1. Chad Carlson, 2. Steve Dixon, 3. Jason Covey, 4. Brian Mohawk, 5. Zach Johnson, 6. Scott Gurdak, 7. Dennis Lunger DQ
Feature (20 laps, 13 cars): 1. Dennis Lunger, 2. Chad Carlson, 3. Matt Harvey, 4. Ryan Scott, 5. Steve Dixon, 6. Jason Covey, 7. Brian Mohawk, 8. Vic Vena, 9. Justin Carlson, 10. Scott Gurdak, 11. Zach Johnson, 12. Dennis Asel, 13. Chad Silleman

 

WELLINGTON LOG HOMES STREET STOCKS (25 cars)
Heat 1 (8 laps, 9 cars): 1. Bill Reeves, 2. Brandon Groters, 3. Bill Applebee, 4. Anthony Marotto, 5. Kevin Golden, 6. Paul Nelson, 7. Jeffrey Keith, 8. Devon Dudenhoeffer, 9. Dana Maybee
Heat 2 (8 laps, 8 cars): 1. John Boardman, 2. David Shagla, 3. Brian Crandall, 4. Tyler Dynys, 5. Victor Earle, 6. David Schauers, 7. Vic Reduie, 8. Scott Dellahoy DNS
Heat 3 (8 laps, 8 cars): 1. Gary Fisher, 2. Pat Fielding, 3. Brad Church, 4. Joe Staj, 5. Bill Best, 6. Ed Coast, 7. David Warrior DNS, 8. Luke Rutsky DQ
Feature (20 laps, 22 cars): 1. John Boardman, 2. Dave Shagla, 3. Bill Reeves, 4. Brian Crandall, 5. Gary Fisher, 6. Luke Rutsky, 7. Joe Staj, 8. Kevin Golden, 9. Brad Church, 10. Anthony Marotto, 11. David Schauers, 12. Pat Fielding, 13. Vic Reduie, 14. Brandon Groters, 15. Bill Applebee, 16. Dana Maybee, 17. Paul Nelson, 18. Devon Dudenhoeffer, 19. Victor Earle, 20. Tyler Dynys, 21. Scott Dellahoy, 22. Jeffrey Keith

 

BAILEY'S TOWING AND RECOVERY SUPER CHALLENGERS (33 cars)
Heat 1 (6 laps, 11 cars): 1. John Zeleznick, 2. Eric Canfield, 3. Gray Troyer, 4. Pete Volpe, 5. Pat Oyer, 6. Dakota Curry, 7. Tommy LaBarbara, 8. Andy Melice, 9. Jazz Jackson, 10. Brandon Hall, 11. Garrett Yeager
Heat 2 (6 laps, 11 cars): 1. Kurt Babcock, 2. Brandon Huffman, 3. Kevin Covell, 4. Rory Houser, 5. Jasmine Markham, 6. Charles Sullivan, 7. Travis Babcock, 8. Dylan Greene, 9. Chris Horton, 10. Tom Mason, 11. Greg Marsh
Heat 3 (6 laps, 11 cars): 1. William VanGuilder, 2. Andy Proper, 3. Mike Riche Jr., 4. Chris Knisley, 5. Aaron Marcy, 6. Benjamin Stover, 7. Kurt Babcock, 8. Nick Reed, 9. Bob Leonard, 10. Josh Crull, 11. Preston Matve
A-Main (12 laps, 24 cars): 1. William VanGuilder, 2. Andy Proper, 3. Mike Riche Jr., 4. Brandon Huffman, 5. Pat Oyer, 6. Gary Troyer, 7. Aaron Marcy, 8. Chris Horton, 9. Pete Volpe, 10. Chris Knisley, 11. Rory Houser, 12. Josh Crull, 13. Kyle Babcock, 14. Bob Leonard, 15. Charles Sullivan, 16. Nick Reed, 17. Kevin Covell, 18. Dylan Greene, 19. Kurt Babcock, 20. Dakota Curry, 21. Jasmine Markham, 22. John Zeleznick, 23. Benjamin Stover, 24. Eric Canfield (DQ)
B-Main (8 laps, 14 cars): 1. Dylan Greene, 2. Kyle Babcock, 3. Chris Horton, 4. Bob Leonard, 5. Josh Crull, 6. Nick Reed, 7. Andy Melice, 8. Jazz Jackson, 9. Brandon Hall, 10. Tommy LaBarbara, 11. Tom Mason DNS, 12. Brandon Huffman DNS, 13. Greg Marsh DNS, 14. Preston Matve DNS