HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Michael McGee Wins First Ever Catherine Donaldson Memorial at Stateline Speedway!

Print this page
July 16, 2017

Christmas in July was celebrated before the green flag with an appearance by Santa and Catherine Donaldson’s life was celebrated with a memorial race once the green flag dropped. Overcast skies with no precipitation in sight greeted the fans with nearly perfect temperatures to enjoy an action-packed evening at Stateline Speedway. In the main event, ‘Catherine Donaldson Memorial’ for the Sugar Grove Beverage Outlaw E-Mods, Michael McGee was able to lead from green to checkers, collecting the $1,500 purse and every bit of the lap money. Greg Oakes parked his #22 in victory lane for the first time this season to capture the Overhead Door of Jamestown Super Late Model feature. Dennis Lunger Jr made it two in a row in his Shults Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Model while Justin Carlson won his first event of the season in the Rusted Nuts RUSH Pro Mod Series. Brandon Groters in the Wellington Log Home Street Stocks, Jim Kibbe in the Super Sportsman, and Gary Troyer in the Bailey’s Towing and Recovery Challengers all continued their strong seasons by adding to their 2017 win totals.


Rusted Nuts RUSH Pro Mod and Wellington Log Homes Street Stocks Mystery Team Race Results:

1st: Jason Covey and Brandon Groters
2nd: Matt Harvey and John Boardman
3rd: Chad Carlson and Luke Rutsky
 - 
Pro-Mod - Rusted Nutz

Heat 1 -  (8 Laps)
1. 67-Jason Covey[1] ; 2. F4-Matt Harvey[7] ; 3. 00-Nate Hartzell[3] ; 4. 20-Brian Mohawk[6] ; 5. 05-Zach Johnson[4] ; 6. 0A-Dennis Asel[5] ; 7. 4Q-Jarrod Silvis[2]

Heat 2 -  (8 Laps)
1. 33K-Steve Dixon[1] ; 2. 5G-Scott Gurdak[2] ; 3. 71L-Dennis Lunger Jr[6] ; 4. 16-Justin Carlson[3] ; 5. 18-Chad Carlson[5] ; 6. 0-Ryan Scott[7] ; 7. 07XX-Kevin Decker[4]

A-Main 1 -  (20 Laps)
1. 16-Justin Carlson[3] ; 2. 71L-Dennis Lunger Jr[8] ; 3. 5G-Scott Gurdak[1] ; 4. F4-Matt Harvey[6] ; 5. 0-Ryan Scott[12] ; 6. 18-Chad Carlson[10] ; 7. 33K-Steve Dixon[5] ; 8. 67-Jason Covey[4] ; 9. 00-Nate Hartzell[7] ; 10. 20-Brian Mohawk[2] ; 11. 05-Zach Johnson[9] ; 12. 0A-Dennis Asel[11] ; 13. 07XX-Kevin Decker[14] ; 14. 4Q-Jarrod Silvis[13]

Super Sportsman - Himes Auction Company

Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. 18-Jim Kibbe[1] ; 2. 88-Ted Kosinski[2] ; 3. 16-Matt Kosinski[4] ; 4. 884-Tom Kosinski[5] ; 5. 7-Mike Genco[6] ; 6. 15-Steve Longo[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. 6-Dan Nocero Jr.[1] ; 2. 84-Michael Kosinski[4] ; 3. 19-Tommy Kosinski[5] ; 4. 716-Shane Horner[2] ; 5. 20-Dan Oaks[3] ; 6. 26-Jeffrey Maynard[6]

A-Main 1 (15 Laps)
1. 18-Jim Kibbe[1] ; 2. 84-Michael Kosinski[2] ; 3. 88-Ted Kosinski[5] ; 4. 16-Matt Kosinski[4] ; 5. 19-Tommy Kosinski[6] ; 6. 6-Dan Nocero Jr.[3] ; 7. 716-Shane Horner[8] ; 8. 20-Dan Oaks[10] ; 9. 884-Tom Kosinski[7] ; 10. 15-Steve Longo[11] ; 11. 7-Mike Genco[9] ; 12. 26-Jeffrey Maynard[12]

Super Late Model - Overhead Door of Jamestown

Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. 22B-Darrell Bossard[4] ; 2. 28-John Lobb[1] ; 3. 111-Max Blair[5] ; 4. 20-Doug Eck[7] ; 5. 30-Rick Tripodi[2] ; 6. 21A-Pete Alspaugh[8] ; 7. 75-Jason Dobson[6] ; 8. 72-Ward Schell[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. 1J-Jake Finnerty[4] ; 2. 22-Greg Oakes[2] ; 3. 7Teen-Damien Bidwell[1] ; 4. 53-John Volpe[5] ; 5. B22-Bump Hedman[7] ; 6. 38-Nathan Hill[6] ; 7. 1-Rich Gardner[3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps)
1. 2v-Chad  Valone[2] ; 2. 40-Dutch Davies[5] ; 3. 3-David Scott[4] ; 4. 33-Chris  Hackett[3] ; 5. 7L-John Lacki[7] ; 6. 19-Bob  Dorman[1] ; 7. 75J-Joe Layfield[6]

A-Main 1 (25 Laps)
1. 22-Greg Oakes[1] ; 2. 40-Dutch Davies[2] ; 3. 3-David Scott[4] ; 4. 22B-Darrell Bossard[11] ; 5. 2v-Chad  Valone[3] ; 6. 111-Max Blair[12] ; 7. 53-John Volpe[8] ; 8. 7Teen-Damien Bidwell[6] ; 9. 20-Doug Eck[7] ; 10. B22-Bump Hedman[14] ; 11. 33-Chris  Hackett[10] ; 12. 38-Nathan Hill[17] ; 13. 7L-John Lacki[15] ; 14. 21A-Pete Alspaugh[16] ; 15. 75-Jason Dobson[19] ; 16. 1J-Jake Finnerty[9] ; 17. 30-Rick Tripodi[13] ; 18. 72-Ward Schell[22] ; 19. 1-Rich Gardner[20] ; 20. 75J-Joe Layfield[21] ; 21. 19-Bob  Dorman[18] ; 22. 28-John Lobb[5]

Challenger - Bailey's Towing & Recovery

Heat 1 -  (8 Laps)
1. 72-John Zeleznick[3] ; 2. 15x-Skip Jackson[4] ; 3. 88-Chris Knisley[1] ; 4. 77-Dakota Curry[2] ; 5. 20D-Dylan Greene[7] ; 6. 12-Kevin Covell[6] ; 7. 23X-Brandon Hall[8] ; 8. 34H-Brandon Huffman[5]

Heat 2 -  (8 Laps)
1. 25x-Roger Hall[1] ; 2. 12J-John Seekings[3] ; 3. 13-Gary Troyer[8] ; 4. 54-Rory Houser[4] ; 5. 12Jr-Jordan Melice[6] ; 6. 5R-Cody Ryan[2] ; 7. 22-Chris Horton[5] ; 8. T19-Tom Labarbera[7]

Heat 3 -  (8 Laps)
1. 17-Andy Proper[2] ; 2. 81R-Greg Rockwell[8] ; 3. 68-Mike Riche JR.[5] ; 4. 83-Bob Leonard[3] ; 5. 10K-Brandon Stover[1] ; 6. 68B-Benjamin Stover[4] ; 7. 96-Alex Daniels[7] ; 8. 70-Pat Oyer[6]

A-Main 1 -  (12 Laps)
1. 13-Gary Troyer[8] ; 2. 17-Andy Proper[12] ; 3. 15x-Skip Jackson[4] ; 4. 88-Chris Knisley[2] ; 5. 34H-Brandon Huffman[22] ; 6. 20D-Dylan Greene[13] ; 7. 12J-John Seekings[1] ; 8. 12Jr-Jordan Melice[14] ; 9. 10K-Brandon Stover[15] ; 10. 23X-Brandon Hall[19] ; 11. 68B-Benjamin Stover[18] ; 12. 96-Alex Daniels[21] ; 13. 22-Chris Horton[20] ; 14. T19-Tom Labarbera[23] ; 15. 54-Rory Houser[5] ; 16. 25x-Roger Hall[10] ; 17. 77-Dakota Curry[9] ; 18. 12-Kevin Covell[16] ; 19. 81R-Greg Rockwell[7] ; 20. 72-John Zeleznick[6] ; 21. 68-Mike Riche JR.[11] ; 22. 83-Bob Leonard DNS ; 23. 5R-Cody Ryan DNS ; 24. 70-Pat Oyer DNS

Crate Late Model - Shults Auto Group

Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. 111-Max Blair[4] ; 2. 14L-Dave  Lyon[1] ; 3. 71L-Dennis Lunger Jr[7] ; 4. x3-Wyatt Scott[5] ; 5. 28C-Chad Schauers[3] ; 6. 6-Paul Norman[8] ; 7. 25-Matt Sipes[2] ; 8. 83-DJ Krug[6] ; 9. 45-Chad Clement[9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. 17E-Nathan Earle[2] ; 2. 6W-Chad Wright[4] ; 3. 213-Darrell Bossard[5] ; 4. z17-Kyle Zimmerman[6] ; 5. 80Jr-CJ Irons[3] ; 6. 29J-Jason Genco[8] ; 7. 5G-Scott Gurdak[7] ; 8. 33Z-Steve Houser[1]

A-Main 1 (20 Laps)
1. 71L-Dennis Lunger Jr[6] ; 2. 111-Max Blair[8] ; 3. x3-Wyatt Scott[7] ; 4. 14L-Dave  Lyon[3] ; 5. 29J-Jason Genco[12] ; 6. 5G-Scott Gurdak[14] ; 7. 17E-Nathan Earle[1] ; 8. 213-Darrell Bossard[4] ; 9. 6-Chad Wright[2] ; 10. z17-Kyle Zimmerman[5] ; 11. 28C-Chad Schauers[9] ; 12. 80Jr-CJ Irons[10] ; 13. 6N- Paul Norman[11] ; 14. 45-Chad Clement[17] ; 15. 25-Matt Sipes[13] ; 16. 83-DJ Krug[15] ; 17. 33Z-Steve Houser[16]

"Catherine Donaldson Memorial" Outlaw E-Mod - Sugar Grove Beverage

Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. 68-David  Scott[2] ; 2. 33-Josh Ferry[7] ; 3. 55S-Butch Southwell[6] ; 4. 82s-Ron Seeley[3] ; 5. 04-Brian Stino[5] ; 6. 39-Dave Lanphere[8] ; 7. 99-Kurt Thorpe[1] ; 8. 75-Denny Crawford[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. 1B-John Boyd[2] ; 2. 05-Greg Johnson[5] ; 3. 14-Justin Carlson[4] ; 4. 32-Tim Rockwell[1] ; 5. 54s-Shawn Shingledecker[7] ; 6. 71-Al Brewer[3] ; 7. 4jr-Cale Crocker[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps)
1. 29-Gary Eicher[1] ; 2. 92-Joel Watson[6] ; 3. 18-John Woodward[3] ; 4. 11M-Michael McGee[7] ; 5. 07P-Tim Peterson[5] ; 6. 27R-Steve Rex[4] ; 7. F-18-Dominic Deponceau[2]

A-Main 1 (25 Laps)
1. 11M-Michael McGee[1] ; 2. 05-Greg Johnson[5] ; 3. 29-Gary Eicher[4] ; 4. 68-David  Scott[9] ; 5. 14-Justin Carlson[10] ; 6. 33-Josh Ferry[11] ; 7. 71-Al Brewer[17] ; 8. 92-Joel Watson[3] ; 9. 55S-Butch Southwell[7] ; 10. 18-John Woodward[6] ; 11. 07P-Tim Peterson[15] ; 12. 4jr-Cale Crocker[20] ; 13. 04-Brian Stino[13] ; 14. 99-Kurt Thorpe[19] ; 15. 82s-Ron Seeley[12] ; 16. F-18-Dominic Deponceau[21] ; 17. 32-Tim Rockwell[2] ; 18. 39-Dave Lanphere[16] ; 19. 54s-Shawn Shingledecker[14] ; 20. 1B-John Boyd[8] ; 21. 27R-Steve Rex[18] ; 22. 75-Denny Crawford DNS

Street Stock - Wellington Log Homes

Heat 1 -  (8 Laps)
1. 22-Brandon Groters[3] ; 2. 777-John Boardman[1] ; 3. 299-Chris Couchenour[5] ; 4. 15R-Bill Reeves[7] ; 5. 22R-Luke Rutsky[4] ; 6. 17-Mike Moore[2] ; 7. 55-Paul Nelson[6]

Heat 2 -  (8 Laps)
1. 20J-Jordan Eck[6] ; 2. 00-Victor Earle Jr.[3] ; 3. 38-Scott Freer[1] ; 4. 47-Deven Dudenhoeffer[2] ; 5. 14B-Bill Best[5] ; 6. 28-Douglas Eck[7] ; 7. 6R-Vic Redeye[4]

Heat 3 -  (8 Laps)
1. 6-Dave Shagla Jr.[3] ; 2. 3D-Tyler Dynys[6] ; 3. 24C-Brian Crandall[4] ; 4. 15M-Anthony Marotto[5] ; 5. 27-Scott Dellahoy[1] ; 6. 51-David Schauers[2] ; 7. 57X-Moose Reed[7]

A-Main 1 -  (20 Laps)
1. 22-Brandon Groters[3] ; 2. 299-Chris Couchenour[2] ; 3. 6-Dave Shagla Jr.[8] ; 4. 00-Victor Earle Jr.[7] ; 5. 22R-Luke Rutsky[13] ; 6. 15M-Anthony Marotto[4] ; 7. 777-John Boardman[12] ; 8. 17-Mike Moore[16] ; 9. 24C-Brian Crandall[11] ; 10. 27-Scott Dellahoy[15] ; 11. 14B-Bill Best[14] ; 12. 47-Deven Dudenhoeffer[10] ; 13. 38-Scott Freer[5] ; 14. 3D-Tyler Dynys[6] ; 15. 20J-Jordan Eck[1] ; 16. 55-Paul Nelson[19] ; 17. 51-David Schauers[18] ; 18. 6R-Vic Redeye[20] ; 19. 15R-Bill Reeves[9] ; 20. 57X-Moose Reed[21] ; 21. 28-Douglas Eck[17]


This coming Thursday, July 20th, 2017, Stateline Speedway celebrates it’s 61st Anniversary with a 61-lap, $6,100 to win Overhead Door of Jamestown Super Late Model special event. Rusted Nuts RUSH Pro Mods and Wellington Log Home Street Stocks will also be in action.